Mom: “OK, so why are you here?”
[…] I read them all and, while I’m no legal expert, it isn’t apparent to me on which statute Evers bases his authority to ban “private” gatherings among neighbors.
Under Section 252.02(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes, cited in the safer at home orders, the Department of Health Services “may close schools and forbid public gatherings in schools, churches, and other places to control outbreaks and epidemics” (emphasis mine). Note that it says nothing about private gatherings.
The only other provision that might plausibly be interpreted as authority to impose restrictions on private gatherings is in Section 323.12(4)(b), which says that the governor may “Issue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property.” Does that include forbidding private citizens from visiting their neighbors?
While there is a place for emergency rule, this series of orders in Wisconsin—and similar orders in many other states—seem to violate our essential constitutional rights to associate, assemble, worship and travel.