President Trump: Convicted Felon or Political Target | Part IV
[…] #3 State Election Law – According to Judge Merchan, New York State Election Law Section 17-152 was violated.

Here’s the problem…

State courts have no jurisdiction in cases such as this as defined by the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971.

Again, in order for the 34 counts of falsified business records to resonate as felonies, it has to be proven that they were falsely documented in order to conceal another crime. The prosecution asserted that one of the three possible crimes was a violation of New York State Law Section 17-152  which refers to a “Conspiracy to promote or prevent election.” It goes on to say that, “Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”6