Daily Broadside | Obama’s failed coup d’état and a desire for justice
[…] Not being even an armchair lawyer, it’s not my place to argue in favor of one view as correct over the other. All I know is that there was a conspiracy, there was an abuse of power, the previous president knew it and both he and senior members of his administration were involved in it.

This all got me thinking about what legal term is appropriate for what the Obama administration did. I’ve used the terms “traitors” and “treason” when writing about this before. But when I look up “Treason,” I find that 18 U.S. Code § 2381.Treason defines it thus:

Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.

So it’s likely not treason. How about sedition, another word I’ve used? With my emphasis, U.S. law says:

18 U.S. Code § 2384.Seditious conspiracy